Privacy Policy

Protection of data is a matter of trust and confidence. Adroit Inspection Services Private Limited (ADROIT / Company / We) values the privacy of the user (User) and understands that protection of User data is very important for the business of the Company. ADROIT agrees to use information provided only for the reasons set out in this Privacy Policy.

By visiting the website https://www.adroitauto.in (Site / Website) and all other links there under, the User agrees to be bound by the terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy of Adroit Inspection Services Private Limited, by accepting the Privacy Policy, the User expressly consents to ADROITS’s use and disclosure of the User’s personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy shall be subject to change without notice. ADROIT recommends visiting this Privacy Policy every time the User visits the website, in order to be informed about change, if any.

This Privacy Policy applies for all the co-brands of ADROIT (i.e. Shriram Automall, SAMIL & CARTRADEEXCHANGE SOLUTIONS PRIVATE LIMITED (CTE)).

In general, Users can browse the Website without revealing any personal information. In some places, ADROIT would indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. Users always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website. ADROIT may automatically track certain information about the User based on the User’s behavior on the Website. Upon usage of the Site ADROIT collects and stores the personal information given, primarily to provide a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows ADROIT to provide services and features that most likely meet the User’s needs and expectations, and to customize the Site to make the User’s experience safer and easier and more productive.

Data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain pages of the Site are used to help analyze the Site’s web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety for the Users. “Cookies” are small files placed on the User’s hard drive that assist ADROIT in providing our services more effectively. Certain features of ADROIT are only available through the use of a “cookie”. Cookies are also used to allow the User to enter his / her password less frequently during a session. Most cookies are “session cookies,” i.e. that they are automatically deleted from the User’s hard drive at the end of a session. Cookies may be disabled if the User’s browser permits, although in that case certain features on the Site shall be disabled and the User may be required to re-enter the password more frequently during the session.

Additionally, the User may encounter “cookies” or other similar data collection devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. ADROIT hereby disclaims that it does not control the use of and are not responsible for any activities of cookies by third parties.

If the User chooses to bid, buy or sell or otherwise make a transaction on the Site, the Company collects (and the User authorizes the Company to collect) information about the User’s bidding, buying and selling behavior.

ADROIT assures to the User that it does not and will not sell or rent the User’s personal information to any third party for their marketing purposes without the User’s explicit consent. However, from time to time, the Company may reveal general statistical information about the Website and visitors, such as number of visitors, bids etc.

ADROIT uses the personal information provided to facilitate the services as requested by the User. At times and if required, ADROIT may look across multiple Users to identify problems or resolve disputes, including but not limited to examining the User’s personal information to identify users using multiple User IDs or aliases. ADROIT may also (and the User authorizes ADROIT to) compare and review the User’s personal information for errors, omissions and for accuracy.

The User agrees that ADROIT may use personal information about the User to improve the Company’s marketing and promotional efforts, to analyze site usage, improve the Site’s content and product offerings, and customize the Site’s content, layout, and services. These uses improve the Site and better tailor it to meet the User’s needs, so as to provide the User with a smooth, efficient, safe and customized experience while using the Site. More specifically, but not by limitation, ADROIT may conduct (and the User authorizes ADROIT to conduct) promotional and marketing activities on the Registered Users by way of Short Messaging Services (SMS), email etc. ADROIT may also use the mobile number and email of the registered users to provide information to such registered users, including but not limited to information relating date of event, price advisory and date of payment of the vehicle(s) won by the User.

The User agrees that ADROIT may use the User’s personal information to contact the User and deliver information that, in some cases, are targeted to specific to each User’s interests, such as targeted banner advertisements, administrative notices, product offerings, and communications relevant to such User’s use of the Site. By accepting this Privacy Policy, the User expressly agrees to receive this information. If the User does not wish to receive these communications, the User may opt out of the receipt of certain communications from their profile at any time.

ADROIT may use third parties (“Internal Service Providers”) to facilitate or outsource one or more aspects of the Company’s business, product and service operations (e.g., search technology, discussion boards, bill collection, affiliate and rewards programs, etc.) and therefore ADROIT may provide some personal information of the User directly to these Internal Service Providers, without intimating the User. However, ADROIT assures the User that these Internal Service Providers are subject to confidentiality agreements with the Company and other legal restrictions that prohibit their use of the information provided to them by ADROIT for any other purpose except to facilitate the specific outsourced Site related operation, unless the User has explicitly agreed or given prior permission to such third parties for additional uses. In some instances, the internal service provider may collect information directly from the User. Where the User provides additional information to an Internal Service Provider directly, then their use of the User’s personal information is governed by such Internal Service Provider’s applicable privacy policy and other documents and ADROIT shall not bear any responsibility for it.

ADROIT may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to court orders or any other legal process. ADROIT may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce ADROIT’s Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of any third party; Protect the rights, property or personal safety of the Users or the general public.

ADROIT and/or its affiliates will share / sell some or all of the User’s personal information with another business entity, should the Company (or its assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. In the event such a transaction occurs, that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this Privacy Policy.

Children are not eligible to use the Site and minors (under the age of 18) should not submit any personal information on the Site. Minors cannot sell, purchase or bid for any items on the Site.

When the User places orders or accesses account information, ADROIT offers the use of a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information put in before it is sent over to the Company. Furthermore, all customer data collected is protected against unauthorized access. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure correct use of information, ADROIT employs reasonable security practices and procedures and current Internet security methods and technologies in compliance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under.

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are: mail@adroitauto.in.

Questions and Suggestions regarding this Privacy Policy shall be directed to mail@adroitauto.in

DISCLAIMER

ADROIT CANNOT AND DOES NOT ENSURE THAT ANY OR ALL OF THE USER’S PRIVATE COMMUNICATIONS AND OTHER PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL NEVER BE DISCLOSED IN WAYS NOT OTHERWISE DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. BY WAY OF EXAMPLE (AND NOT BY LIMITATION), THIRD PARTIES MAY UNLAWFULLY INTERCEPT OR ACCESS TRANSMISSIONS OR PRIVATE COMMUNICATIONS, OR USERS MAY ABUSE OR MISUSE ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT THEY COLLECT FROM THE SITE, WHETHER LAWFULLY OR NOT. THEREFORE, ALTHOUGH ADROIT USES INDUSTRY STANDARD PRACTICES (AND FOLLOWS ALL RELEVANT LEGISLATIONS, RULES AND REGULATIONS) TO PROTECT THE USER’S PRIVACY, ADROIT DOES NOT PROMISE (AND THE USER SHOULD NOT EXPECT) THAT ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION OR PRIVATE COMMUNICATIONS WILL ALWAYS REMAIN PRIVATE.